Privacy policy and terms

Here is the privacy policy and terms and conditions for reading our websites, using our services and how we protect and treat your personal data



BACKGROUND:

Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and subscribers to our Newsletters and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1.   Information About Us

Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd.

A limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 4342602.

Registered address: 34 Kenway Road, London, SW5 0RR

Main trading address: 8 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5NF

VAT number: GB 788 5018 87

Data Protection Officer: Danny Meadows – Klue.

Email address: theteam@digitalstrategyconsulting.com

Telephone number: +44 207 430 1020.

Postal Address: 8 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5NF.

 

2.   What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3.   What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4.   What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a). The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

b). The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c). The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

d). The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

e). The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f). The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g). The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h). Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5.   What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

·        Name;

·         Geographic location;

·        Email address;

·        Telephone number;

·        Business name;

·        Job title;

·        Profession;

·        LinkedIn public profile;

·         Information about your preferences and interests.

 

6.   How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

·        Determining your suitability for being enrolled onto our newsletter service

·        Providing and managing your account with our newsletter service.

·        Supplying our services to you. This includes providing services to your employer through services supplied to you.

·        Entering into a contract with your employer, where you are the nominated individual who is authorised to act on the behalf of your employer (in the case of a business contact).

·        Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

·        Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

·        Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by either clicking the unsubscribe link which is at the bottom of every email we send you or by replying to the email and requesting to opt out from receiving emails from us.

·        Where it is determined to be in our legitimate interests, send you information on events, occurrences, themes or trends that may have an impact upon your marketing activities and how we can support your business with these matters

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7.   How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

·        Personal data for individuals subscribed to our newsletter – this will be retained until either an unsubscribe request is received and processed (such request includes hard bounces and 7 soft bounces for subscribers with no activity (‘subscriber activity’ is opening or responding to the newsletters) or 15 soft bounces for subscribers with activity (‘subscriber activity’ is opening or responding to the newsletters) as per the policy of our data processor The Rocket Science Group LLC trading as “Mailchimp”))

Personal data for individuals who are not subscribed to our newsletter – this will be retained for a period of 30 days and then added to a suppression list where the data will be rendered out of reach.

8.   How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 12 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we  take a number of important measures, including the following:

·        Appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit access to your personal data to only those individuals within our organisation who need to have access to it, for the express data processing purposes outlined above

·        Use of secure data transfers to upload your data to our data processors

·        Use of secure database technologies on the part of our data processors to ensure that any personal data held by them is secured at rest and at transfer

 

9.   Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include newsletter subscription management, payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold, outlined below are the details of the transfers that may take place

Name and Services

Location / Transfers

Mechanism

Name and Registered Address

The Rocket Science Group LLC

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE

Suite 5000

Atlanta

Georgia

30308

USA

 

Services

Management of Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd’s newsletter services

Transferee

The Rocket Science Group LLC

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE

Suite 5000

Atlanta

Georgia

30308

USA

 

Transferor

Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd

34 Kenway Road,

London

SW5 0RR

United Kingdom

Personal data will be uploaded using The Rocket Science Group LLC’s encrypted data upload facility.

 

Data is encrypted at rest and during transmission from Digital Strategy Consulting to The Rocket Science Group LLC

 

The Rocket Science Group LLC is a US organisation certified by the US Department of Commerce under the EU-US Data Privacy Shield

Name and Registered Address

SugarCRM Inc.

10050 N Wolfe Rd,

Cupertino

CA 955014

 

Services

Hosting of Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd.’s CRM database

 

 

Transferee

SugarCRM Inc

1 Ropemaker Street

London

EC2Y 9HT

 

Transferor

Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd

34 Kenway Road,

London

SW5 0RR

United Kingdom

Personal data captured using forms on Digital Strategy Consulting Ltd.’s website will be uploaded using SugarCRM’s encrypted data upload facility.

 

Data is encrypted at rest and during transmission from Digital Strategy Consulting to SugarCRM

 

SugarCRM is US organisation certified by the US Department of Commerce under the EU-US Data Privacy Shield

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

 

10.How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within three weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11.How do you use Cookies?

Definitions

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and relevant sections of the General Data Protection Regulations;

 

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

PHPSESSID

To enable our web server to log the session and provide the correct response to navigation requests on the website from your device

YES

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site. and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_utma

First

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmb

First

Google Analytics

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

First

Google Analytics

cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmt

First

Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmz

First

Google Analytics

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12.How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Danny Meadows – Klue, Data Protection Officer):

Email address: theteam@digitalstrategyconsulting.com.

Telephone number: +44 2074301020.

Postal Address: 8 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5NF.

 

13.Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website, identified clearly as an updated document.

 


Copyright ©2000-2018 Digital Strategy Consulting Limited | All rights reserved | This material is for your personal use only | Using this site constitutes acceptance of our user agreement and privacy policy